Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This policy explains how and why we collect information from you and how we use that information. We never sell lists or email addresses, and we use your information only for the purpose which you gave it to us.

Our business is based on respectful relationships and protecting your privacy is an important part of how we do business. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

The Basics

When we say “we”, “us” and “Melcor”, we’re referring to Melcor Developments Ltd. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

We operate a number of different websites, including websites for the communities and commercial properties we develop and the golf courses we operate. These websites may contain forms used to collect your information so that we can stay in contact with you and keep you informed and updated on the things that are important to you.

Your Information

When you register on our website(s), complete a draw ballot, book a tee-time, enter a lease, or otherwise do business with us, you’re giving us information that we collect. This information may depend on the nature of your relationship with us and may include (but isn’t limited to):

  • Your identity and contact information (name, address, phone number, email address)
  • Your credit or financial history when purchasing products or services with us
  • Your transactions with us such as customer service inquiries, information requested or provided to you
  • Your responses to surveys or contests

By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, Log Files & Web Beacons. Our websites may use cookies, log files and web beacons in order to help us understand the needs and interests of site visitors and to help you navigate our sites. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some sites may not function properly. Cookies, log files and web beacons, in general, do not contain personal information.

How We Store Your Information

Your information may be stored in physical or electronic files. Our electronic files are protected by passwords and other security measures and are accessible only by those people who require the information in order to perform their job duties. Physical files are protected in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and are accessible only by those employees who require the information to perform their job duties.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information in the course of our business relationship with you.

We may use the information you provided to us to keep you informed on the areas of our business that are of interest to you. You may change the information that you wish to receive at any time. You may also unsubscribe at any time.

Who Has Access to your Information?

Your information is accessible only by those people who require it in order to perform their job duties. You may also request access to the information we have collected on you at any time. To request this information, please contact Melcor’s privacy officer at 780-423-6931 or email privacy (at) melcor (dot) ca. We will get back to you within 10 business days.

Changes to your Personal Information

You may change or update your personal information as necessary at any time by contacting the privacy officer at 780-423-6931 or privacy (at) melcor (dot) ca.

You may also make changes to the type of information and messages you wish to receive from us.

Children’s Privacy

Our websites are not intentionally directed at children less than 16 years of age. We do not intend to collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 unless they are employed by Melcor or affiliated companies.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post them on our website. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post them.

Social Media

We use social media as another tool to share information and build relationships with our clients, business partners, investors, employees and other stakeholders. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on our servers. They have their own terms of service and privacy policies which you should review if you have questions about how your personal information is used via these channels.

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact the privacy officer at 780-423-6931 or privacy (at) melcor (dot) ca.